Beyoncé leads the 2021 Grammy Awards with 4wins – See full list of winners

The 63rd Grammy Awards show happened last night and it was a night of full glam and music. 

Beyoncé bagged the most awards. Burna boy also made Africa proud as he won an award. 

Winners

Record of the Year:
“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

 

Album of the Year:
Folklore, Taylor Swift

Song of the Year:
“I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas (H.E.R.)

 

Best New Artist:
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Best R&B Performance:
“Black Parade,” Beyonce

Best Rap Song:
“Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White (Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé)

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles

Best Melodic Rap Performance:
“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album:
YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny

Best Country Album:
Wildcard, Miranda Lambert
Best Country Song: “Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna (The Highwomen)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
Best Rock Album: The New Abnormal, The Strokes

Best Rock Song:
“Stay High, Brittany Howard (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Performance:
“Shameika,” Fiona Apple

Best Rap Album:
King’s Disease, Nas

Best Rap Performance:
“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande

Best R&B Album:
Bigger Love, John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album:
It Is What It Is, Thundercat

Best R&B Song:
“Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson (Robert Glasper Feat. H.E.R and Meshell Ndegeocello)

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Anything For You,” Ledisi

 

Best Alternative Album:
Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple

 

Best Music Video:
“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Jesus Is King, Kanye West

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“No Time To Die” [From No Time To Die], Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell (Billie Eilish)

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
JoJo Rabbit, Various Artists

Best Music Film:
Linda Ronstadt – The Sound of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt

Best Musical Theater Album:
Jagged Little Pill, Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

 

Best Comedy Album:
Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish

 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Blowout – Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow

 

Best Global Music Album:
Twice As Tall, Burna Boy

 

Best Dance Recording:
“10%,” Kaytranada feat. Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Bubba, Kaytranada

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Live At The Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Sputnik,” Maria Schneider (Maria Schneider)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Donna Lee,” John Beasley (John Beasley)

 

Best New Age Album:
More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Movin’ On,” Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson (Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music)

Best Gospel Album:
Gospel According To PJ, PJ Morton

 

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers

 

Best Recording Package:
Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy (Wilco)

 

Best Album Notes:
Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr (The Replacements)

 

Best Historical Album:
It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Michael Graves (Mister Rogers)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Hyperspace (Beck)

 

Best Remixed Recording:
“Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Saint JHN (Imanbek Zeikenov)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

Producer of the Year, Classical:
David Frost

 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:
La Conquista Del Espacio, Fito Paez

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol.1, Natalia Lafourcade

 

Best Tropical Latin Album:
40, Grupo Niche

 

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

 

Best Opera Recording:
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, Angel Blue & Eric Owens, David Frost (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance:
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass & Adam Luebke (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Contemporary Voices,” Pacifica Quartet

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra, Richard O’Neill

Best Classical Compendium:
Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard, Michael Tilson Thomas, Jack Vad

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Rouse: Symphony No. 5, Christopher Rouse (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best American Roots Performance:
“I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Best American Roots Song:
“I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine (John Prine)

 

Best Americana Album:
World On The Ground, Sarah Jarosz

 

Best Bluegrass Album:
Home, Billy Strings

 

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito

 

Best Folk Album:
All The Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers

 

Best Reggae Album:
Got To Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals

 

Best Children’s Music Album:
All The Ladies, Joanie Leeds

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“All Blues” Chick Corea, track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Secrets Are The Best Stories, Kurt Elling Feat. Danilo Pérez

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
American Standard, James Taylor

 

Best Metal Performance:
“Bum-Rush,” Body Count

 

Best Country Solo Performance:
“When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
Andrew Watt

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“There Was Jesus,” Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams (Zach Williams & Dolly Parton)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton

Please follow and like us:

One thought on “Beyoncé leads the 2021 Grammy Awards with 4wins – See full list of winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

× How can we help you?
%d bloggers like this: